Wednesday, June 21, 2006

Changing of the guard

Well my fellow bloggers going to take phoenix's suggestion and not take life too seriously. Thank all that's good for sports it is one of the balancers in life. Now that the NBA finals is over gotta find another balancer. To all my fellow Heat fans CHEERS. We've had the pleasure of witnessing one of the greatest combacks in sports history. Chezniki I know your beaming. Shaq gets another one, Zo and Gary finally get one and D-Wade the first of more to come. Before I get too carried away I want to make it known that I'm a Knick fan. Yes, I said it. And for whatever its worth a Met fan also...but not 'cause their good this year. Been one 4 far longer than I care to say. Propers to Avery Johnson he will win won eventually. Quick thoughts on boxing Winky won that fight but he should have but a little more pressure on Talyor in the 12 to seal the deal. He knows 1st hand what happens when u leave it up to the judges...a la Vargas fight. Also B-hop says he's retiring... he and his people should sit down w/ Roy Jr. and his people and make @ 35-40million collectively and then both them slappies should retire. Shit Nas and Jigger did it. To bad the brothers on lock down on the island didn't know it was all a roose...would of saved a lot of c.o. overtime dough and extra time in the slam for folks...had Brooklyn and Queens trippin. Oh sorry went off on a tangent there. If B-hop fights Jones Jr. that would be the biggest middle weight title fight since Sugar Ray and Marvin... 4 those old enough to remember. Oh year the fight of the decade as well just because it sounds sooooo nice. Will be praying to the boxing gods 4 that one. Probably watch that bad boy at espn and invite all you cool a** bloggers to watch and buy all y'all routing for my fighter a shot of patron. Won't divulge who that is until it happens don't want to jinx nothin'. Anyway that's my piece gotta get back to formulating my plans to build an empire. The freelancer out.

2 Comments:

At 9:21 PM, Blogger Starr said...

Yayyyyy, HEAT!, Lol thanks for stopping by my blog, and thank you for the wonderful compliment!

Don't be a stranger!

 
At 6:35 PM, Blogger Phoenix said...

I used to be a huge sports fan, but that has changed for a few reasons (maybe I'll blog about it one day). Anyway I can't stand the Knicks. Not so much the player but the front office. You would think that at least one person up there had some brains - NOT. they can't build a team for nothing. They need to restructure from the tippy top down. all them sucker need to go!!!!!! but that is as far as I'm willing to go today on the sports talk.

 

Post a Comment

<< Home